April 4, 2018

Cagle announces second “Cagle Country Bus Tour”

READ MORE

Republican frontrunner to visit over 40 counties during two week tour

Casey Cagle, the leading conservative Republican for governor, today announced the second “Cagle Country Bus Tour” of his campaign. Cagle’s late-April, early-May bus tour will visit over 40 communities where Cagle will meet local voters to continue spreading his bold, conservative vision for Georgia’s future.

“In the last year, our campaign has traveled to countless communities to meet with Georgians,” said Cagle. “Our second bus tour is another exciting opportunity to hit the road and talk with local leaders, supporters, and voters. If you’re in the area for any of our stops, I’d welcome the opportunity to personally ask for your support.”

Cagle’s momentum in the Republican primary continues to grow. His campaign’s fundraising advantage has allowed him to place two statewide advertisements, and his $4.4 million media buy will allow the ads to continue non-stop until the May 22nd primary. Additionally, Cagle has built a vast grassroots network with over 2,000 community leaders, earned endorsements from over 100 Sheriffs, and gained a commanding lead in public and private polling.

All events are open to the press. Please contact [email protected] to arrange time for a question and answer session.

The full schedule for Cagle’s bus tour is included below:

Mon. April 23

8:00-9:00am: Hall County Kick-Off – Longstreet Cafe; 1043 Riverside Terrace, Gainesville, GA 30501

10:00-11am: Jackson County Stop – Jefferson House; 682 Athens St, Jefferson, GA 30549

12:30-1:30pm: Barrow County Lunch – Panoz Car Museum; 1089 GA 124, Hoschton, GA 30548

3:00-5:00pm: Walton County Stop – Historic Courthouse in Monroe; 215 N Broad St; Monroe, Georgia 30655

7:00-8:30pm: Newton County GOP Meeting – Covington Municipal Airport; 14100 GA-142, Covington 30014

Tues. April 24

8:00-9:00am: Carroll County Breakfast – Maple St. Diner; 1201 Maple St, Carrollton, GA 30117

10:30-11:30am: Troup County Stop – LaFayette Fountain; LaFayette Square, LaGrange, GA 30240

12:30-2:00pm: Muscogee County Lunch – Columbus Consolidated Government Center Plaza; 100 E 10th St, Columbus, GA 31901

4:00-5:30pm: Dougherty County Stop –  “4C” Commodore Conyers College & Career Academy; 1615 Newton Rd, Albany, GA 31701

Wed. April 25

8:00-9:00am: Irwin County Breakfast – Peck’s Place; 101 S Irwin Ave, Ocilla, GA 31774

10:00-11:00am: Coffee County Stop – Premium Peanut; 311 Barrington Road Douglas, GA 31535

12:30-1:30pm: Ware County Lunch – Jerry J’s; 1406 Plant Ave, Waycross, GA 31501

5:30-7:30pm: Thomas County Rally – Exchange Club Fairgrounds; Hwy 122, Thomasville, GA, USA 31757

Thurs. April 26

8:00-9:30am: Lowndes County Breakfast – Holiday Inn; 1805 W Hill Ave, Valdosta, GA 31601

11:00am-12:00pm: Colquitt County – Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine Ribbon Cutting, Moultrie, GA

12:30-2:00pm: Tift County Lunch – 41 & Main; 343 Main St S, Tifton, GA 31794

4:00-5:30pm: Wayne County Stop – Train Depot; 124 NW Broad St., Jesup, GA 31545

Fri. April 27

8:00-9:30am: Bulloch County Breakfast – RJ’s Grill; 434 S Main St, Statesboro, GA 30458

10:00-11:00am: Effingham County Stop – Effingham College & Career Academy; 2940 Highway 21 South, Rincon, GA 31326

12:00-2:00pm: Chatham County Stop – Johnson Square; 2 E Bryan St, Savannah, GA 31401

5:00-7:00pm: Chatham County Recepetion – Tondee’s Bar @ Savannah Intercontinental Convention Center

Sat. April 28

Toombs County Vidalia Onion Festival

Mon. April 30

8:00-9:00am: Richmond County Breakfast – Sunrise Grill; 3830 Washington Rd. Suite 10, Martinez, GA 30907

10:30-11:30am: Washington County Stop – Washington EMC Civic Room; 258 North Harris Street, Sandersville, GA 31082

12:30-1:30pm: Laurens County Lunch – Market on Madison; 314 W Madison St, Dublin, GA 31021

3:00-4:30pm: Macon-Bibb County Stop – Amici Rooftop; 1510 Mercer University Dr., Macon, GA, 31204.

Tues. May 1

8:00-9:00am: Henry County Breakfast – PJs Cafe; 30 Macon St, McDonough 30253

10:30-11:30am: Spalding County Stop – Corner Cafe; 101 N Hill St, Griffin, GA 30223

12:30-2:00pm: Fayette County Lunch – Hanna Brothers Studio Cafe; 461 Sandy Creek Rd, # 2121, Fayetteville, Georgia

3:00-4:00pm: Coweta County Stop – Redneck Gourmet; 11 N Court Square, Newnan, GA 30263

Wed. May 2

8:00-9:00am: Habersham County Breakfast – Gazebo; Downtown Square, Clarkesville, Intersection of Washington St. and Hwy 115

10:00-11:00am: White County Stop – Glenda’s; 286 South Main St., Cleveland, GA

12:30-1:30pm: Union County Lunch – Civic Center; 165 Wellborn St, Blairsville, GA 30512

3:30-4:30pm: Pickens County Stop – Appalachian Gun, Pawn, and Range; 140 Shelby Lane, Jasper, GA 30143

Thurs. May 3

12:00-1:30pm: Bartow County Lunch – Anheuser-Busch; 100 Busch Dr NE, Cartersville, GA 30121

2:30-3:30pm: Paulding County Stop – Pizza Shack; 80 Seven Hills Blvd, Dallas, GA 30132

5:30-7:30pm: Cherokee County Event – Flint Family Farm

Fri. May 4

8:00-9:30am Gordon County Breakfast – Velo Vineyard; 106 North Wall St, Calhoun GA 30701

10:30-11:30am Whitfield County Stop – Oakwood Cafe; 201 W Cuyler St., Dalton, GA, 30720

12:30-2:00pm Catoosa County Lunch – Park Place Restaurant; 2891 Lafayette Rd, Fort Oglethorpe, GA 30742